top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Who are Wong & Yip Accountants Limited?

Our full company name is Wong & Yip Accountants Limited and we are the Data Controller. As a data controller we are legally required to process your personal information fairly and in a transparent manner.

How can I contact Wong & Yip Accountants Limited in the UK?

If you need to contact us you have a number of options, you can:

• email us directly at info@wongyipaccountants.co.uk; or

• send us a letter addressed to our registered office at: Wong & Yip Accountants Limited, Jactin House, 24 Hood Street, Ancoats, M4 6WX.

How do you ensure the security of my personal data?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

How do you use my information for marketing purposes?

When you sign up to receive any of our emails, newsletters or marketing communications we will use the information you provide to us, usually just your name and email address, to enable us to send you our emails, newsletters, accounting and taxation information, relevant information from HMRC or any other communications you’ve requested.

We will process your personal information for marketing purposes based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent by sending email to  info@wongyipaccountants.co.uk or mailing us at Wong & Yip Accountants Limited, Jactin House, 24 Hood Street, Ancoats, M4 6WX, we will stop sending you our newsletters and other information as requested.

 

Can I unsubscribe from marketing?

Don’t worry, if you decide at any point that you no longer want to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time by sending email to info@wongyipaccountants.co.uk or mailing us at Wong & Yip Accountants Limited, Jactin House, 24 Hood Street, Ancoats, M4 6WX.

 

How long do you keep my information if I opt-in?

We will generally send you communications until you choose to unsubscribe from receiving them.

 

黄叶会计师事务所有限公司在哪里存储我的个人信息?

您提供给我们的所有信息都存储在 Dropbox 上。使用 Dropbox 保存客户数据可以符合 ICO 规则,因为 Dropbox 使用加密来保护传输中和静态的数据,并拥有各种安全认证,并且 Dropbox 依赖标准合同条款将数据传输出英国。

 

Does Wong & Yip Accountants Limited share my information with anyone?

We will not share your data with any third party except for administrative purposes relating to the services we provide and where we may be required to do so by law.

The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities. We do not sell your personal information to any third parties.

 

What are my rights under data protection legislation?

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These rights include the right to access your information, to update incorrect information, to delete your information, to restrict processing of your information, to transfer your information and to object to its processing.

 

根据数据保护立法我有哪些权利?

数据保护立法为您提供了处理您的信息时的某些权利。这些权利包括访问您的信息、更新不正确的信息、删除您的信息、限制对您的信息的处理、传输您的信息以及反对其处理的权利。

 

What do I do if I’m not happy?

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information or just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us using the email address and postal address set out in this notice.

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible.

 

How does this affect other emails I receive from you?

If you have signed up to any of our services, you will still receive emails relating to those services (e.g. confirmation emails, reminder emails). If you decide not to receive marketing emails from us, it will not affect service emails which are integral to the services we provide to you.

 

Further Information

If you would like further information about data protection, or if you would like to view the register of Data Controllers, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s site at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Updated on: 30th June 2023

 
 
whatsapp-logo-1.png
bottom of page